You are here:   New Here? > Worship > 05072017 bulletin
  |  Login

Enter Title

                         We Worship Together

          Fourth Sunday of Easter – Theme:  “Creed: The Holy Spirit”

                        United Methodist Women Sunday                                

                                               May 7, 2017

                           

Personal Meditation:  The organized unit of United Methodist Women shall be a community of women whose purpose is to know God and to experience freedom as whole persons through Jesus Christ; to develop a creative, supportive fellowship; and to expand concepts of mission through participation in the global ministries of the church. – UMW Purpose

 

PRELUDE               “To God All Praise and Glory”                  Organist

 

INTROIT           “Wade in the Water”  (Sandra Eithun)        Bell Choir

                        

WELCOME, ANNOUNCEMENTS AND GREETING

 

*CALL TO WORSHIP   

Leader:    Come let us worship together. 

People:    Let the spirit move in us and through us.

Leader:    And bless us all.

People:    Amen 

 

*OPENING HYMN                    ”Spirit Song”                            UMH#347

            

*AFFIRMATION OF FAITH       The  Apostles’ Creed               UMH#881

 

*GLORIA PATRI             “Glory Be to the Father”                    UMH#70  

           

TIME FOR CHRIST’S YOUNG DISCIPLES                    Marsha Swanson                                 

This little light of mine I’m going to let it shine. This little light of

mine I’m going to let it shine. This little light of mine I’m going to let

it shine, let it shine, let it shine, let it shine.

 

SPECIAL MUSIC          “With Thy Spirit Fill Me”              UMW  Singers         

PRAYERS AND LORD’S PRAYER                                     

 

CHORAL RESPONSE     “Spirit of the Living God”           UMW Singers

                             

OUR TITHES AND OFFERINGS

Prayer of Dedication

Feed the Fish                                     

Offertory             “Holy Spirit, Faithful Guide”                       Organist                                 

*Doxology    “Praise God, from Whom all Blessings Flow”    UMH #95

 

SPECIAL MUSIC       “Simple Gifts”  (Kevin McChesney)          Bell Choir

 

 

 

 

                             Scripture, Songs and Sermon

*HYMN OF PREPARATION                                                      UMH#500

                          “Spirit of God, Descend Upon My Heart”

 

OLD TESTAMENT LESSON                                                    Joel 2:28-29

Then afterward I will pour out my spirit on all flesh; your sons and your daughters shall prophesy, your old men shall dream dreams, and  your young men shall see visions.  Even on the male and female slaves, in those days, I will pour out my spirit.                                 

 

NEW TESTAMENT LESSON                                                 John 1:32-34

And John testified, “I saw the Spirit descending from heaven like a dove, and it remained on him.  I myself did not know him, but the one who sent me to baptize with water said to me, ‘He on whom you see the Spirit descend and remain is the one who baptizes with the Holy Spirit.’   And I myself have seen and have testified that this is the Son of God.”        

 

*GOSPEL LESSON                                                                   John 4:24

“God is spirit, and those who worship him must worship in spirit and truth.”

Leader:  The word of God for the people of God.

People:  Thanks be to God.

                                                                                         

SERMON                     “The Holy Spirit”                       Karen Owings     

  

*CLOSING HYMN OF RESPONSE                                            W&S#3148

                        “There’s a Spirit of Love in This Place”             

*BLESSING AND BENEDICTION 

*POSTLUDE                                                                              Organist                                                           

 

Prayer Concerns:

Janis Baker (Chelsea Dickey’s grandmother)            

Julie Salm       

Rachel Palmberg                                                            

Nancy Bates                                                                                                 

Paul McRae

Ron Herrman

Phil Fisher

Sara (Everett Rowan’s daughter)

Andrew (Everett Rowan’s grandson)

Continuing Prayer Concerns:             Phyllis Bloss

Steve Miller                                        Wade Jeffery

Dianna Jennings                                 J.R. Grabbe

Ruth Patterson                                   Sue Jones

Betsy Losey                                         John Chamberlain

Francis Catney                                    Phil Stahlman

Samara

Deaths:  Loyde Imhof 04-29-17, services were in Colby on Friday

 

 

                       UMW Sunday Participants

 

8:30 Service

 

Greeters:  Marva Miller & Theresa Rose

 

Acolyte:     Haley Roth

 

Liturgist:     Shirley Adams

 

Children’s Time:  Marsha Swanson

 

UMW Singers Director:  Mary Akins

UMW Accompanist:  Hannah Barrett

 

Ushers:  Kari Schultz, Carol Purdy, Dorothy McRae, Virginia Johnson

 

 

10:45 Service

 

Greeters:  Shirley Green & Sharon Barton

 

Acolyte:  Mallory Henderson

 

Liturgist:  Marilyn Ginther

 

Children’s Time:  Marsha Swanson

 

UMW Singers Director:  Mary Akins

UMW Accompanist:  Hannah Barrett

 

Ushers:  Carol Pitner, Sheryl Blair, Linda Palmberg, Linda Beech

 

CHURCH CALENDAR

Today:   

8:30 &  10:45  a.m.   Worship Services

               9:30  a.m.    Sunday School

               9:30  a.m.    Youth Sunday School – Youth Center

               9:30  a.m.    Coffee time parlor       

Monday:

               6:00   p.m.    Endowment Committee – church parlor

               7:00   p.m.    Shalom Circle – dining alcove- Linda Beech, Julie Giess

Tuesday:

               9:00  a.m.    Quilters

              10:00  a.m.    Good Samaritan –   Pastor Alice                                                                

              10:30  a.m.    Praise & Prayer

               1:00  p.m.    Worship Committee – parlor                                                                     

Wednesday:

                9:15  a.m.   Naomi Circle – 2602 B Augusta Lane, Sheryl Blair

                                   & Linda Palmberg

              12:00  p.m.   Rebekah Circle –  LaVaughn Hull, Helen Lindenmuth

                                    Field trip to “The Press”  Hadley Bldg. 8th Street entrance

                                    Order from menu and pay individually

                5:15  p.m.   Confirmation Class            

                 7:15  p.m.   Chancel Choir – Fellowship Hall

Thursday:

                9:00  a.m.    Crafters

________________________________________________________________

       04-30-17 Worship Attendance  332               04-23-17 Sunday School   87    

       05-01-16 Worship Attendance  401               05-01-16 Sunday School   95  

                         

                          Offering last Sunday                         $  4,867.00            

                          Needed weekly to meet budget     $11,100.00

                          

         Budget Needs to Date  $199,800.00    Offering to Date  $182,980.00                        

                 

                           Feed the Hungry was $50.00 and 66 food items.

              

               Community Assistance Center is in desperate need of food.                                                               

               

    Greeters:  8:30 Marva Miller, Theresa Rose  10:45 Shirley Green, Sharon Barton

               

              A warm welcome to our guests.  You honor us with your presence!

 

             The nursery is available during both worship services.                                                 

 

Hearing assist units are available for use during the services.

Please ask an usher.

 

 

 

 

Please call the church office and let us know of family members that will be graduating from colleges and universities this spring.

 

A HUGE Thank You to our generous church family for supporting our camping ministry!  Our bake sale raised $1,028!!  All of this money will help send our 44 campers to church camp this summer.  Donations for camp fund are always accepted.

 

Be sure to get the NEON info flyer on the new brain-based Strengthening Families Program.  First class begins Sunday, May 21st during Sunday School.  Limited spaces available, pre-enroll through the church secretary or in parlor today.  This class will help all families in a positive way, whether strong or struggling, singles, couples, families, grandparents, etc.  DVD’s are also available in the parlor today or in the office for a $5.00 donation, if able.

 

“Stiggy,” the elephant, has a message to share.  Healthy congregations hopes you will look for him in the parlor, see what he has to say, and accept one of his gifts.  May is Mental Health Month.

 

Volunteers needed to drive a VA owned minivan to transport veterans from the Hays area to Wichita’s Dole VA Hospital for medical appointments.  Contact Mike at 785-735-7117 for more information and application.

 

Have you ever considered joining the Altar Foundation?  Gifts are based on $1 per year of Methodism in Hays, or $144 for 2017.  Gifts are endowed and grants are approved from the funds to further the mission of Hays First United Methodist Church.  Already a sustaining member…Thanks for joining!

                       ALTAR FOUNDATION 2017 SUSTAINING MEMBERS

Jacinda Johnson & Eric Leuschner, Carl & Sue Boldra, Ernie & Pam Bryant, Jim & Corrine Clark, Sheryl Dreiling, Delbert Stanton, Lawrence and Louise Younger, Shirley Adams, Jeff & Marla Copper, Keith & Renee Eilts, Keith & Kathy Harper, Ken & Becky Johnson, Curt & Jennifer Kitson, Bill & Betsy Losey, Carolyn Miller, Steve & Marva Miller, Paul & Nancy Jones, Ron & Carol Katt, Ken & Dottie Kraus, Mike & Jill Arensdorf, Greg & Gwen Daughhetee, Betty Innes, Larry Good, Harold & Virginia Kraus, Mark & Melanie Bannister, Gary & Sheryl Blair, Lynn Fisher, Mike & Laura Gaughan, Dave & Karen Hendrickson, Ralph & Lorraine Howerton, Virginia Lehman, Gail & Linda Palmberg, Phil & Linda Stahlman, Garner & Nancy Berg, Verona Chapman, Mike & Donna Cooper, Rodney Ruff, Shirley Smith, Rick & Diane Wolfe, Derrick & Valerie Yu, Jim & Hannah Barrett, Ed & Dixie Janzen, Mike & Sharolyn Legleiter, Steve & Julie Paul, Bill & Rita Barker, Joe & Sue Dolezal, Arris & Virginia Johnson, Shirley Green, Wilmer & Lorena Kellogg, Lance & Cathy Russell, Elton & Wendy Beougher, Lois Lutz, Marcia Bannister & Ken Griffin, Eric & Carol Harfmann,  Bonnie Dilley, Joe & Jan Edwards, Lee Fisher, Tom & Deb McDonald, Darren & Angela Stieben.